background
Connect with us
 

News

South African Music Awards 2021 #SAMA27 Nomination List

DOWNLOAD MP3

Published

on

As always, this year’s SAMA awards is about to go down with its controversies, criticism, and ultimate victory, as the reward for another year of handwork.

The entries for this year’s awards began in November 2020 and ended on the 31st of January, this year, 2021. after months of putting together the list, the team has finally released the nominations and each category that fits.

Although the award is seen as a reward for success, there is also talk that the list is not a factual representation of many artists who are out there giving their best.

For instance, this year’s list has omitted the Venda queen; Makhadzi from the befitting category and Mzansi music enthusiasts have also noticed some other irregularities with the fresh list.

There are currently 28 categories, and at least 5 entries per category on this list, featuring nominations for ‘Best Engineered Album of the Year’ and others.

Nomination List:

Album Of The Year

Bongo Riot – Persistence

Black Motions – The Healers: The Last Chapter

Kabza De Small & DJ Maphorisa – Once Upon A Time In Lockdown

Kabza De Small – I Am The King Of Amapiano: Sweet and Dust

Junior Taurus – Back To Love

Female Artist Of The Year

Reign Afrika – On The Frontline

Bucy Radebe – Spiritual Encounter

Sho Madjozi – What A Life

Nomcebo Zikode – Xola Moya Wami

HLE – Your Kingdom On Earth

Male Artist Of The Year

Sun El Musician – To The World & Beyond

Bongo Riot Persistence

Kabza De Small – I Am The King Of Amapiano: Sweet and Dust

Oscar Mbo – For The Groovists

Junior Taurus – Back To Love

Best Amapiano Album

MFR Souls – Musical Kings

Junior Taurus – Back To Love

Kabza De Small – I Am The King Of Amapiano: Sweet & Dust

Kabza De Small & DJ Maphorisa – Once Upon A Time In Lockdown

Mas Musiq & Aymos – Shonamlanga

Best Dance Album

Sun El Musician – To The World & Beyond

Oscar Mbo – For The Groovists

– The Healers: The Last Chapter

Mi Casa – We Made It

Nomcebo Zikode – Xola Moya Wam’

Best Produced Music Video

Oscar Nyathi – Where Is The DJ by Malumz On Decks by Khanyisa

Kyle Lewis & Vjorn Tucker – Qhawe  – Made To Create by Toya Delazy

Adam Zackon & Dale Fortune – Lucky Star by K.O

Ofentse – Hosh by Prince Kaybee ft. Sir Trill

Duo/Group of the year

& Zuma – Ama Roto EP

MFR Souls – Musical Kings

Kabza De Small & DJ Maphorisa – Once Upon A Time In Lockdown

Mas Musiq & Aymos – Shonamlanga

Mi Casa – We Made It

Best Jazz Album

Bandabanda & The Crocodiles – Africado

Linda Sikhakhane – An Open Dialogue

Sibusiso Mash Mashloane – iHubo Labamalabu

Nduduzo Makhathini – Modes Of Communication: Letters From The Underworlds

Thandi Ntuli – Thandi Ntuli

Best Afro Pop Album

Azana – Ingoma

Manu Worldstar – Malimo

Vusi Nova – Ngumana

– The Voice Of Africa

Simmy – Tugela Fairy – Made Of The Stars

Best Kwaito Album

Lvovo & Danger – Sgubhu OverDoze

Darkie Fiction – Endaweni

Sukiri Papa – Don’t Lose Hope

Mampintsha – Bhut’Madlisa

& Zuma – Ama Roto EP

Best Rock Album

Ethyl Ether – Chrome Neon Jesus

Nathan Smith – Here’s To The Now

Yum Yock – Orange Sunshine

Ruff Majik – The Devils Cattle

Oooth – Nothing’s Gonna Change

Best Reggae Album

Ras Canly – The Journey

Bongo Riot – Persistence

Freeky – My Music

Reign Afrika – On The Frontline

Lavoro Duro – Empathy Riddim

Best R&B/

– A Force To Be Reckoned With

Langa Mavuso – Langa

La Sauce – Sindiswe

Ricky Tyler – Small World

Kulture – Uhambo

Newcomer of the Year

Xolly Mncwango – Jesus Is Enough

Reign Afrika – On The Frontline

Bandabanda & The Crocodiles – Africado

Azana – Ingoma

Bucy Radebe – Spiritual Encounter

Best Pop Album

Mark Stent – Sugar

Jethro Tait – I Don’t Sleep

Locnville – Tribes & Angels

Rowlene – 11:11

Amy Lilley –

Best GQom

Que – We Don’t Play The Same GQom

Mshayi & Mr Thela – Make Cape Twon Great Again

Dragernation – Islqolo

Zinaro – Inzalo Yekwaito

Babes Wodumo – Idando Kazi

Rest Of Africa Award

Buffalo Souljah – Unity Album

Davido – A Better Time

Wizkid – Made In Lagos

Sauti Sol – Midnight Train

Berita – Songs In The Key Of Love

Best Collaboration

Darque ft. Zakes Bantwini – Uthando

Che ft. Snotkop – Ex Like Hoe Jy Dans

Big Zulu ft. Ricky Rick & Intaba Yase Dubai – Mali Eningi

Mthandazo Gatya ft. Comado & DJ Manzo SA – Senzani

Da Capo & Nduduzo Makhathini ft. Omagugu

Best Alternative Music Album

Yellow House – Mania/Post Mania

Bongeziwe Mabandla – Ilmini

Evert Snyman – Hot Mess

The Medicine Dolls – Filth and Wisdom

TH&O – Ebusuku

Best Traditional Faith Music

Worship House – Project 17 – Chapter 2

Thinah Zungu – Buya Nkosi

Bucy Radebe – Spiritual Encounter

Sipho Makhabane – Wathi Eloyi Eloyi

Sneziey – Izulu

Remix Of The Year

Kid Fonque – Jerusalema

Dwson – Ndanele

Sun-El-Musician, Claudio & Kenza – Sala Nabani

Sculptured Music – Speak Lord

Da Capo – Yehla Maya

Best Hip Hop Album

Boity – 4436

Nadia Nakai – Nadia Naked II

Nasty C – Zulu Man With Some Power

Yanga Chief – Popstar

Zawke & Duncan – Zakwe & Duncan

Best African Indigenous Faith Music Album

Vuma Zion – Makhosi Akithi

Mandlethu Gospel Singers – Izwi Lakho

Katlehong Gospel Choir Artist Development – Katlehong Gospel Choir Artist Development

JTG Gospel Choir – Sithembe Wena Nkosi

Enyonini Mission Ministries – Enyokumhonza

Best African Adult Contemporary Album 

Sjava – Umsebenzi

1020 Cartels Artists – Isambulo

Max – Hoba – Amakhaya

Simphiwe Dana – Bamako

Chosi – Buhlebendalo

Best Produced Album Of The Year

Manana & Noble – In The Beginning Was The End By Manana

Marcus MC & Andy Keys – Ithemba by Luyalo

Delaydem, Ruffs, Webmoms, Zadok, & Vuyo Manyike – Umsebenzi by Sjava

Sun-El-Musician, Claudio, Wayde, Da Capo, Mpho, Mohlolong – Tugela Fairy: Made Of Stars by Simmy

– The Healers: The Last Chapter

Best Engineered Album of the Year

Adam Howard – Swingle Bells by Jonathan Roxmouth

Murray Anderson & Andrew Rawborn – Goodluck upclose by Goodluck

Mfanafuthi Ruff – Isambulo by 1020 Cartel Artists

James Smalls, Kitie, Ron Epidermic, & Tweezy – The Second Coming By Kid Tini

Papi Directsi & Songo Oyoma – Inganekwane  by Zoe Madiga

Best Classical/Instrumental Album

Guy Buttery & Derek Gripper – Live In Cape Town

CH2 – Tek’O

Charl Du Plessis Trio – Imagine

Nibs Van Der Spuy & Guy Buttery – Live In Lisbon

Wounter Kellaman – We’ve All Known The Times

Beste Kontemporêre Musiek Album

Refentse – Wandel In The Woning

Die Huewels Fantasties – Herverbeel

Bernice West – Net Geleen

Ruhan De Toit – Monumentaal

Riaan Benade – Spontaan

1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. Jane

    2021-05-29 at 14:37

    Wow wonderful

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *